International Dance Festival «Baltic Pearl»

Dates: 1 – 4 May 2018  Russia, Saint Petersburg

Missions:

- Establishment of creative contacts, strengthening inter-regional relations and cooperation through the children's work, the formation of the creative potential of the younger generation
- Revival, preservation and development of national cultures and the strengthening of international cooperation
- Relationship with the best creative teams, promotion and popularization of choreography
- Providing methodological and advisory assistance in the field of choreography, the exchange of experience.

 

Organizers

- The General Director of the festival: Nadezhda Nikiforova
- Development Director: Alexander Markov
- Representative in EU: Arthur Nikiforov
- Head of the concert program: Alexei Plotnikov
- Managers: Julia Stadnik, Olga Markova, Pavel Sokolov
With the support of: Tour Operator of children's leisure “Ochen Holiday”, design studio ArtLab, the Committee of Youth Policy and interaction with public organizations of Saint Petersburg and the city administration.

 

Conditions for participation

The dance festival is open for dance groups of different styles, ballet schools. One dance group can participate in a few nominations and age divisions. The total time of dance performance should not be over 20 minutes (total time for all nominations – max. 20 min). The Application Form is available in electronic form on our homepage baltgem.ru/order Deadline for sending Application Form is 10th March 2018. It is possible to correct Application Form, but no later than 24th March 2018. Music requirements: CD/DVD drives or USB-drives for phonogram

 

  

The dance festival has following nominations :

- Classical dance
- Folk dance
- Folk stylization dance
- Modern choreography
- Children's Dance
- Variety dance
- Ballet
- Solo, duet, ensemble (no more than two performances)
- Show

 

Age divisions:

- Juvenile - 5-7 years
- Junior - 8-10 years
- Teen - 11-14 years
- Senior - 15 – 20 years
- Adults - 21 years and older
- Mixed group

 

Evaluation criteria:

- Performing skills-motion technique
- Compositional structure of programs
- Compliance with the repertoire of the age peculiarities of artists
- Theatrical skills (plastic, costume, props, culture of performance)
- Selection and matching of musical and choreographic material
- Artistry, the disclosure of the artistic image
- Ethnic (folk) dance.

 

Program of the International Dance Festival

 

1 may
Check-in
13:00 – 15:00 – Lunch in a panoramic hotel’s restaurant «Bering»
17:00 – 17:30 – Meeting for the heads of dance groups (in English)
18:30 – 20:00 – Dinner in a panoramic hotel’s restaurant «Bering»

2 may
7:00 – 9:00 – Buffet breakfast
9:00 – Opening ceremony of the International Dance Festival Competition «Baltic Pearl»
9:30 – 22:00 – International Dance Festival Competition «Baltic Pearl»
13:00 – 16:00 – Lunch in a panoramic hotel’s restaurant «Bering»
18:30 – 20:30 – Dinner in a panoramic hotel’s restaurant «Bering»

3 may
8:00 – 09:30 – Buffet breakfast
09:30 – 11:00 – Workshop «Classical dance»
11:15 – 12:45 – Workshop «Russian folk dance»
13:00 – 14:00 – Lunch in a panoramic hotel’s restaurant «Bering»
14:30 – 15:00 – Workshop «Modern dance I»
15:15 – 16:45 – Workshop «Modern dance II»
17:15 – 19:30 – Guided boat trip around the rivers and canals of Saint Petersburg*
19:30 – 20:30 – Dinner in a panoramic hotel’s restaurant «Bering»
20:00 – 23:00 – Gala-dinner for the heads of dance groups with judges and organizers
20:00 – 22:00 – special disco for our participants

4 may
7:00 – 9:00 – Buffet breakfast
10:00 – 11:30 – Gala - concert and awards ceremony of the International Dance Festival
Competition «Baltic Pearl»
12:00 – Check out and departure

See you soon!

You can also extend your trip in Saint Petersburg.
* guided boat trip around the rivers and canals of Saint Petersburg at the free time during
your stay in Saint Petersburg (time will be determined according to your preferences).

Technical requirements:

CD/DVD drives, USB-drives for phonogram

 

Location:

International Dance Festival Competition «Baltic Pearl» will take place at the Grand Concert Hall of the hotel «Saint Petersburg» - one of concert platforms in the center of Saint Petersburg.
Stage Dimensions: 17 m - wide, 13,3 m - deep
Grand Concert Hall of the hotel «Saint Petersburg» is equipped with modern sound, light and project equipment
Floor – Ballet Floor Sheet

 

Financial conditions:

General fee per person (4 days, 3 nights)

Standard Twin 210 €

Superior 239 €

The participation package includes:

 

  • Accommodation in Standard Twin or Superior rooms in «Saint Petersburg» Hotel (http://hotelspb.ru/hotel-spb.nsf/main/en) in front of the famous museum cruiser «Aurora»
  • Arrival/departure transfer service (from the airport to the hotel «Saint Petersburg» and back)
  • Visa support (include consular fee – cultural exchange), travel insurance
  • Full board (breakfast, lunch and dinner including non-alcoholic drinks) in a panoramic hotel’s restaurant «Bering»
  • Nominations
  • Guided boat trip around the rivers and canals of Saint Petersburg
  • Organization and technical support of the festival
  • Dance workshops (Russian folk dance, Folk dance, Classical dance and Contemporary dance) with leaders of classical ballet schools and contemporary dance companies.
  • Gala-dinner for the heads of dance groups with jury and organizers
  • Special disco for our participants
  • English, German and Italian accompaniment during the whole stay
  • A lot of exciting communications and positive emotions

 

Extra options (additional fee applies):

  • Visa processing fee for citizens of the European Union in Russian Visa Office in your country - 30 €/person (Visa processing fees for the citizens of other countries are calculated according to “Consular fees of the consular institutions of the Russian Federation”)
  • Extra day in Saint Petersburg (one night stay in the hotel with full board costs – 60 € Standard Twin; 70 € Superior - per person)
  • Accommodation in deluxe rooms of the «Saint Petersburg» Hotel

 

Optional excursions: (the cost of all excursions depends on the number of applicants for a trip)

  • Pushkin (Tsarskoye Selo) – Catherine palace and Amber chamber
  • Peterhof’s famous water Fountains and Waterfalls
  • Moveable bridges of Saint Petersburg at night
  • City tour Saint Petersburg
  • City tour Kronstadt
  • Constantine Palace in Strelna
  • Grand Menshikov Palace in Oranienbaum

 

Visit of following museums:

  • Hermitage
  • Kunstkamera
  • Russian museum
  • Museum of water
  • Grand maket Rossiya
  • Oceanarium
  • Peter and Paul Fortress
  • Yusupov Palace

 

Visit of following theatres:

  • Famous Mariinsky Theatre
  • Mikhailovsky Opera and Ballet Theater
  • Alexandrinsky Theatre

 

The advance payment of 130 €/person

If the dance group has more than 15 participants, the head of group doesn’t pay the general fee.

 

Awards:

Results of the competition and awarding ceremony will be hold separately on each nomination, according to the age categories of participants, and provides the awards for holder of the "Grand Prix", "Laureates I – III“ and "Diplomats I - III" Degrees. Baltic Pearl Award means estimation by respected figures in the world of dance.

The Jury can award some separate participants or the heads of dance groups with the following Diplomas: “Best ballet master work”, “Best concert master work”, “Best virtuosity and dramatics», the gratitude letters and precious souvenirs can be issued as well. The heads of dance groups and teachers receive state certificates of participating in workshops.

All of Diplomas and state certificates will be given in English language.

 

The Grand Prix winner will be awarded a free trip to the International Dance Festival Competition «Baltic Palette» in December 2018 in Tallinn, Estonia.

 

Judges:

Team of professional, renowned and respected figures in the world of dance:


Oleg Vinogradov - World renown choreographer and Director of the Ballet Theater of Saint
Petersburg; Professor of choreographic art; directed such Russian ballet legends as Mikhail
Baryshnikov, Natalia Makarova and Rudolph Nureyev

Sergey Fokin – Director of choreography on ice and modern choreographer in the United States,
professor at Old State University in Detroit, Grand Prix winner "Best Choreographer" in
the USA

Viktoria Golubeva - Choreographer, ballet master in Ballet school of Liaoning Ballet,
Shenyang, China; in Lodz State Ballet Academy, Poland and in Melbourne Ballet Academy,
Austria

Ilmira Bagautdinova - Ballet dancer of the Mariinsky Theatre, soloist of "Russian Ballet" at the
Universal Ballet of Korea; Honored Artist of the Republic of Kalmykia, concert director, film
actress, model, TV presenter

Aleksander Abritalin - Member of the International Dance Council CID-UNESCO, the leading
choreographer of classical dance at Natalia Nesterova Moscow Accademy.

Olga Kazannikova - Professor of choreographic art. The leading ballet dancer of the State
Academic Ballet Theatre of Boris Eifman. Teacher of classical department at the Pedagogical
Faculty of the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet.

Viktoria Golubeva - Choreographer, ballet master in Ballet school of Liaoning Ballet,
Shenyang, China, in Lodz State Ballet Academy, Poland and in Melbourne Ballet Academy,
Austria

Jene Walker – dancer and choreographer from the USA, Member of the International Dance
Council CID-UNESCO.

Judges will judge the performance of the participants on the 10-point system. The best
participants are identified by the total amount of points.

Fundamental principle of the international jury – objectiveness and uninvolvement.

  

Check in and check out rules:

- Check-in - 14.00 local time
- Check out - 12.00 local time