XIV International Dance Festival
«BALTIC PALETTE 2021»

December 10-13, 2021, Estonia, Tallinn

Download Send an application

BALTIC PALETTE 2021

Establishment of creative contacts, strengthening inter-regional relations and cooperation through the children's work, the formation of the creative potential of the younger generation

Revival, preservation and development of national cultures and the strengthening of international cooperation

Relationship with the best creative teams, promotion and popularization of choreography

Providing methodological and advisory assistance in the field of choreography, the exchange of experience

The support of the young, talented teens

Bringing together all the dancers and teachers, located far from each other

Creative Association «Baltic Pearl» Saint Petersburg
Member of the International Dance Council CID UNESCO

With support of:
Culture Center RRÜL Lüüra MTÜ, Committee of Youth Policy and interaction with public organizations of Saint Petersburg and the city administration, Oleg Vinogradov Foundation for the preservation and development of Classical Ballet, Saint Petersburg Boris Eifman Dance Academy, Sokos Hotel Viru.

International Dance Festival “Baltic Palette” will take place on the professional stage of the Russian Culture Center (Mere puiestee 5, Tallinn) – one of the best Concert Hall in Tallinn.

Grand Concert Hall is equipped with modern sound, light and project equipment.

International dance festival is open for dance groups of different styles, ballet schools, soloists and duets. One dance group may participate in a few nominations and age divisions. For the participation in solo or duet you have to send the video with one of your dance to our e-mail info@baltgem.ru

There is no age limit for participants.

The Application Form is available in electronic form. Deadline for sending application form is 20 (th) October 2020. It is possible to correct application form (only part about performances), but no later than 12 (th) November 2020. After we receive the completed application form, we contact you and send the confirmation.

The total time of dance performance should not be over 30 minutes (total time for all nominations).

Music requirements: CD/DVD drives or USB memory stick.

The dance festival has following nominations

  • Classical dance

  • Сontemporary dance (modern dance etc.)

  • Folk dance

  • Stylized folk dance

  • Children’s dance

  • Variety dance

  • Ballet

  • Show

  • Street dance (Hip-hop, house, techno, funk styles etc.)

  • Tap dance

  • Flamenco

  • Dance theatre

Dance group may participate in several nominations.

  • Solo

  • Duet

  • Dance Groups (dance ensemble)

  • Petite – 4-6 years

  • Junior – 7-10 years

  • Teen – 11-14 years

  • Senior – 15-20 years

  • Adult – 21 years and older

  • Mixed group

  • Performing skills-motion technique

  • Compositional structure of programs

  • Compliance with the repertoire of age peculiarities of artists

  • Theatrical skills (plastic, costume, props, culture of performance)

  • Selection and matching of musical and choreographic material

  • Artistry, the disclosure of the artistic image

Conference with juries after the Competition on 26 (th) November is a great way for teachers and directors of dance schools to stay up to date with the latest developments in choreography and the opportunity to discuss each dance performance with experts.

The most essential and key principals of the Award and the Jury are objectivity, impartiality and uncompromising attitude.

The International Jury awards at the Gala Concert each dance group in each nomination and each age division based on the result protocols with Laureates I – III degrees and Diplomas I - III degrees.

The Juries can award some separate participants or the heads of dance groups with the following Diplomas: “Best ballet master work”, “Best concert master work”, “Best virtuosity and dramatics», “Best contemporary work” the gratitude letters and precious souvenirs can be issued as well. The heads of dance groups and teachers receive state certificates of participating in workshops.

Valuable presents and certificates for every participant of the Dance Festival.

The Grand Prix winner will be awarded a free trip (including accommodation) to one of the next International Dance Festival (Slavic Gems in Minsk, Kremlin Stars in Moscow, Art Planet in Saint Petersburg, Volga Cup in Kazan or Riga’s Wave in Riga). The Certificates are valid until 31 October 2021.

The award fund of The Festival amounts 12,000 EUR.

The best dance groups will be given the incredible opportunity to dance on the one stage with famous ballet dancers of 21th century.

Package General fee per person Hotel
Economy (3 days, 2 nights) from 102 EUR Hotel Dzingel **
Standard (4 days, 3 nights) from 129 EUR Hotel Dzingel **
Comfort (4 days, 3 nights) from 149 EUR «Three Crowns Residents»***, «Gotthard Hotel»***
Comfort+ (4 days, 3 nights) from 160 EUR Sokos Hotel Viru ****

The participation packages («Economy», «Standard», «Comfort», «Comfort+») include:

  • Participation in the International Dance Festival Competition BALTIC PALETTE including 15 min for all dance performances

  • Dance workshops with famous choreographers of ballet schools and contemporary dance companies:

    • Contemporary dance

    • Estonian folk dance

    • Russian classical dance

    • Ballet dance

    • Hip-hop

  • Accommodation in choice hotels (Economy) – 3 days and 2 nights; (Standard or Comfort or Comfort+) – 4 days and 3 nights

  • Buffet meal in the hotels’ restaurants including non-alcoholic drinks:

    • «Economy 1» - included: only 2 breakfasts «Standard 1», «Comfort 1», «Comfort+ 1» included: only 3 breakfasts;

    • «Economy 2» - included: 2 breakfasts, 2 dinners «Standard 2», «Comfort 2», «Comfort+ 2» included: 3 breakfasts, 3 dinners;

    • «Economy 3» - included: 2 breakfasts, 2 lunches, 2 dinners «Standard 3», «Comfort 3», «Comfort+ 3» included: 3 breakfasts, 3 lunches, 3 dinners

  • Arrival/departure transfer service (from the airport/railway station in Tallinn to the hotel and back)

  • Arrival/departure transfer service from the hotel to the Grand Concert Hall of Russian Culture Center during Dance Festival Competition

  • Gala-dinner for the heads of dance groups and teachers with juries and event planners

  • A lot of exciting communications and positive emotions

  • Special disco for our participants

  • The memorable presents and Diploma for each participant

  • The preparation of the invitation letter for getting VISA

  • English, German and Spanish support during the whole stay in Tallinn

  • Special program “Let’s get to know” with surprises and gifts (cultural exchange)

Prepayment conditions:

  • The prepayment for the participation in the International Dance Festival BALTIC PALETTE is due by 20(th) October 2020 in amount of 100 EUR. Payments must be received or postmarked by this date.

  • The prepayment for extra days is due by 20(th) October 2020. The rest payment of total amount is due by check-in.

  • If the dance group has more than 15 participants, the head of group doesn’t pay the general fee.

«Economy» (3 days, 2 nights)
Economy 1 (breakfast) Economy 2 (breakfast, dinner) Economy 3 (breakfast, lunch, dinner)
102 EUR 122 EUR 142 EUR

Accommodation in the Hotel Dzingel **

«Standard» (4 days, 3 nights)
Standard 1 (breakfast) Standard 2 (breakfast, dinner) Standard 3 (breakfast, lunch, dinner)
129 EUR 159 EUR 189 EUR

Accommodation in the Hotel Dzingel **

«Comfort»
Comfort 1 (breakfast) Comfort 2 (breakfast, dinner) Comfort 3 (breakfast, lunch, dinner)
149 EUR 179 EUR 209 EUR

Accommodation in «Three Crowns Residents»***, «Gotthard Hotel»*** in historical Old Town. The hotels are located walk away from the Grand Concert Hall of the Russian Culture Center

«Comfort +»
Comfort 1 (breakfast) Comfort 2 (breakfast, dinner) Comfort 3 (breakfast, lunch, dinner)
165 EUR 195 EUR 225 EUR

Accommodation in the wonderful hotel Sokos Hotel Viru **** in center of Tallinn, 100 m from the historical Old Town. The hotel is located in front of the Grand Concert Hall of Russian Culture Center. The popular KGB Museum is also there.

Additional services:

  • Train tickets, flight tickets, bus tickets to Tallinn

  • Extra nominations, if your total dance time is over 15 min. – 12 EUR for every next performance or every next 5 min.

  • Extra day with breakfast

    • Hotel Dzingel – 27 EUR/per night

    • Three Crowns Hotel, Gotthard Residence Hotel – 33 EUR/ per night

    • Sokos Hotel Viru – 36 EUR/ per night

    You can arrive one or two days before Dance Festival or extend your stand by one or two days

  • Additional meal (lunch or dinner)

    • Hotel Dzingel – 10 EUR/per meal

    • Three Crowns Hotel, Gotthard Residence Hotel – 10 EUR/per meal

    • Sokos Hotel Viru – 10 EUR/per meal

  • Visa processing fee. Visa processing fees are calculated according to “Consular fees of the consular institutions of the Republic of Estonia”

  • Medical insurance

  • Transfer to Tallinn

  • Accommodation in Single Room

  • Professional video recording during the International Dance Festival Competition

  • Guided sightseeing tours

The general fee is the only required fee. All other fees listed above are optional.

Conditions for local dance groups:

  • Solo – 50 EUR

  • Duet – 60 EUR

  • Group – 13 EUR/ per person

Hotel rules:

  • Time for check in – from 14:00 (local time)

  • Time for check out – at 12:00 (local time)

25 November
  • Arrival to Tallinn (pick up, transfer service from the airport/railway station of Tallinn to the hotel)

  • City tour Tallinn (by personal request) You can book one of our guided excursions (see “Guided sightseeing tours”)

  • 13:00 – 14:00 – Check-in in the choice hotel (Hotel Dzingel **, Hotel Three Crowns ***, Gotthard Residence Hotel ***, Sokos Hotel ****)

  • Lunch in the hotel’s restaurant*

  • 18:00 – 20:00 – Meeting for the dance groups’ leads

  • Free time.

  • Excursions (by personal request) You can book one of our guided excursions (see “Guided sightseeing tours”)

  • Dinner in the hotel’s restaurant *

  • 20:00 – Special program “Let’s get to know”

26 November – Competition Day
  • 07:00 – 09:00 – Breakfast in the hotel’s restaurant

  • Stage rehearsal before the competition (limited time)

  • 09:00 – 09:20 – Opening of the International Dance Festival Competition “Baltic Palette” in Grand Concert Hall of the Russian Culture Center (Mere puiestee 5, Tallinn)

  • 09:20 – 21:00 International Dance Festival Competition “Baltic Palette” in Grand Concert Hall of Russian Culture Center (Mere puiestee 5, Tallinn) with break for lunch* and meeting

  • Meeting for the dance groups’ leaders (teachers) with members of jury. Each dance group’s teacher will get a chance to ask a question and discuss dance works

  • Dinner in the hotel’s restaurant*

27 November
  • 07:00 – 09:00 – Breakfast in the hotel’s restaurant

  • 09:00 – 15:30 – Dance workshops with famous choreographers of ballet schools and contemporary dance companies (Grand Concert Hall of the Russian Culture Center):

    • 1. Estonian folk dance

    • 2. Contemporary dance

    • 3. Ballet dance

    • 4. Classical dance

    • 5. Hip-hop

  • Lunch in the hotel’s restaurant*

  • 16:00 – 18:00 Gala-concert and awarding ceremony of the International Dance Festival Competition “Baltic Palette” in Grand Concert Hall of Russian Culture Center

  • 20:00 – 22:00 – Disco for the participants

  • Dinner in the hotel’s restaurant *

  • 20:00 – Gala dinner for the groups’ leads

28 November
  • 07:00 – 09:00 – Breakfast in the hotel’s restaurant

  • Free time. You can book one of our guided excursions (see “Guided sightseeing tours”)

  • Departure “See you!”

Extension of the living in the hotel by request (see “Additional services”)


* Dinner is included in packages: “Economy 2”, “Economy 3”, “Standard 2”, “Standard 3”, “Comfort 2”, “Comfort 3”, “Comfort+ 2”, “Comfort+ 3”

* Lunch is included in packages: “Economy 3”, “Standard 3, “Comfort 3”, “Comfort+ 3”

Download daily schedule

The team of professional, renowned and respected figures in the world of dance:

Kaja Kreitzberg (Tallinn, Estonia) – Graduate of Tallinn Ballet School, ballet dancer at Estonian National Ballet during 22 years, classical ballet teacher at Tallinn Ballet School, member of jury of Estonian Theatrical Union and Estonian School Dance Festival

Konstantin Keihel (Saint Petersburg, Russia) – Choreographer, teacher and dancer. He graduated from the A.B. Vaganova "Art of the choreographer." Laureate of numerous international and Russian competitions and festivals. During his creative career he staged about 70 works, including miniatures, one-act and two-act ballets in such companies as the Mariinsky Theater, the Bolshoi Theater, Estonian Ballet Theater, St.Gallen Theater, Rotterdam CODARTS Academy, Boris Eifman Dance Academy.

Kätrin Järvis (Tallinn, Estonia) – Graduate of Tallinn Ballet School, leading ballet dancer and artistic director of the international ensemble of folk dance “Sorpus”

Creative Association «Baltic Pearl»

3rd Sovetskaya street, 9, office 311, Saint Petersburg, Russia

For applications and further information please contact us on e-mail info@baltgem.ru

Instagram: https://instagram.com/baltgem

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/baltgem

VKontakte: https://vk.com/baltgem

or call us:

For dance groups/ soloists from EU / Asia / USA / Africa

Artur Nikiforov + 49 172 278 63 22 (WhatsApp, Messenger)